Social Services Sector

3.1 Social Composition and Characteristics

2People living in Cordova either by birth or by choice are known as Cordovanhons. Cordovanhons are fun-loving people with intense fervor for its culture. The true-blooded Cordovanhons are naturally hospitable, religious and God-fearing. These people are also known to be family-oriented bonded by a close tie of kinship and camaraderie.

Notwithstanding, the ruralized setting of the town, some Cordovanhons managed their way to the top and excelled in their chosen fields of endeavor, not just in the Philippines but also abroad. Some Cordovanhons become famous and successful lawyers, educators, doctors, nurses and engineers, while those who did not become professionals seemed to be contented and happy with their ordinary lives.

Generally, the people in Cordova are living a simple life. Though it cannot be said that Cordova living is totally tainted with the rural styles and setup, it is still appropriate to describe it as living quite far and free from the city or urban complexities. To earn a living, some residents are employed in the nearby cities of Cebu, Mandaue or Lapu-Lapu either as professionals, laborers, businessmen, employees, etc. The most popular employment hub is the Mactan Export Processing Zone Authority (MEPZA) in Lapu-Lapu City where some Cordovanhons are working either as executives, supervisors, employees, laborers, or factory workers.

While others are trying their luck outside the town, there are those who just settled in Cordova. Small and medium scale industries and enterprises are also present in the area that helped absorb the unemployed Cordovanhons. The transportation industry is another alternative livelihood opportunity within Cordova, driving on Van for Hires, jeepneys, multicabs, tricycles and trisikads are common.

Aside from all these, the oldest occupations in Cordova which are fishing and shell gathering remain to become a large part of the Cordovanhon’s culture. The wide fishing ground and the vast intertidal flats belonging to the Municipality of Cordova have supported this occupation of the fishers and the shell gatherers/gleaners. The ever hardworking fishers and shell gleaners report to their chosen areas in the sea or in the shore almost every day not just to make both ends meet for them but also to provide every family of their favorite seafoods and shell products.

Criminality in Cordova is almost zero, crime incidents are often described as isolated cases. Nevertheless, the Cordova PNP Station had encountered problems related to the illegal small-time gambling activities such as tong-its, tigbakay, masiao, mahjong, and video karera. While those engaged in these activities reasoned that they are doing it mainly for fun and recreation purposes only, the Cordova leaders are stern in its decision to make the town “gambling-free”.

On the other hand, in terms of leisure and entertainment, the Cordovanhons are now adept with the videoke singing, which is common at night time, but particularly indulged themselves to this type of merriment during weekends as their way of winding up their stresses and pressures after a week-long work. It is not surprising, after all, that videoke bars are sprouting in almost every corner of the streets. Occasionally, however, discos are happening if there fiestas or special celebrations, which filled the nights with its enthusiastic sounds, more often, the young people are involved in this.

3.2 Population Size and Growth Rate

Based on the latest census of the Philippine Statistics Agency or PSA, Cordova’s population was 59,712 with a total estimated household of 12,571.

2 History of Cordova, A.B. Sitoy

Table 5
Population Figures by Barangay (NSO, 2000 – 2015)

CENSUS2015 No. of
Households
POPULATION
200020102015
BARANGAY34,03250,35359,71212,572
URBAN12,71719,03022,6934,777
RURAL21,31531,32337,0197,795
Alegria2,1382,8743,540745
Bangbang2,2424,3255,2871113
Buagsong2,1923,3503,936829
Catarman2,6383,7414,596968
Cogon2,0042,5852,715572
Dapitan2,0122,9933,149663
Day-as2,6183,6174,241893
Gabi (Urban)2,3293,4784,713992
Gilutongan1,1491,4421,640345
Ibabao (Urban)3,5736,9498,3551,759
Pilipog2,3263,6424,273900
Poblacion (Urban)6,8158,6039,6252,026
San Miguel1,9962,7543,642767

Table __ shows the comparative population from year 2000 to year 2010 to year 2015.

Population Projection

Based on the 2015 enumerated census population of the Philippine Statistics Authority (formerly National Statistics Office or NSO), Cordova is growing at an average rate 3.47% per annum. The urban barangays of Poblacion, Gabi and Ibabao are growing at a rapid rate of 3.58% (annually) while the remaining rural barangays grow at a rate of 3.40%.

Barangay Bangbang is growing at an extremely fast rate of 4.10% (annually) while the island barangay of Gilutongan is growing at a steady rate of 2.61% (annually).

Table ___ and ___ present the projected population from the 2018 up to 2027 based on the annual growth rate.

Table ___Population Projection (2018 – 2021)

Barangay20152018201920202021
Alegria3,5403,9214,0584,1984,344
Bangbang5,2875,8576,0606,2706,488
Buagsong3,9364,3604,5114,6684,830
Catarman4,5965,0915,2685,4515,640
Cogon2,7153,0083,1123,2203,332
Dapitan3,1493,4883,6093,7353,864
Day-as4,2414,6984,8615,0305,204
Gabi4,7135,2215,4025,5895,783
Gilutongan1,6401,8171,8801,9452,012
Ibabao8,3559,2559,5769,90910,253
Pilipog4,2734,7334,8985,0685,243
Poblacion9,62510,66211,03211,41511,811
San Miguel3,6424,0344,1744,3194,469
TOTAL59,71266,14568,44170,81773,273

Table _____ Population Projection (2022 – 2027)

Barangay202220232024202520262027
Alegria4,4954,6514,8124,9795,1525,331
Bangbang6,7136,9467,1877,4367,6947,961
Buagsong4,9985,1715,3505,5365,7285,927
Catarman5,8366,0386,2486,4646,6896,921
Cogon3,4473,5673,6913,8193,9514,088
Dapitan3,9984,1374,2814,4294,5834,742
Day-as5,3855,5725,7655,9656,1726,386
Gabi5,9846,1926,4076,6296,8597,097
Gilutongan2,0822,1552,2292,3072,3872,470
Ibabao10,60810,97611,35711,75112,15912,581
Pilipog5,4255,6145,8086,0106,2196,434
Poblacion12,22112,64513,08413,53814,00714,494
San Miguel4,6244,7854,9515,1235,3005,484
TOTAL75,81678,44981,17083,98686,90089,916

With the population projection at an average rate of 3.47% annual growth rate, Cordova’s population is estimated to reach 89,916 at the end of the planning period (2027). This is equivalent to an increase in population.

3.3 Growth of Barangay Population

Population Figures by Barangay (1970-2015)

BarangayEnumerated Census Population
19701980199020002005200720102015
Alegria835106014802,1382,5172,0912,8743,540
Bangbang60684114342,2422,6403,8274,3255,287
Buagsong871123914912,1922,5802,8043,3503,936
Catarman742151318352,6383,1063,9413,7414,596
Cogon669110214142,0042,3602,2842,5852,715
Dapitan75091311992,0122,3692,8152,9933,149
Day-as1163146617242,6183,0833,1893,6174,241
Gabi983115414462,3292,7423,0773,4784,713
Gilutongan4405147151,1491,3531,2561,4421,640
Ibabao967133521703,5734,2075,9216,9498,355
Pilipog115214892,3262,7393,3443,6424,273
San Miguel84412011,9962,3507,9602,7543,642
Poblacion3060332047286,8158,1972,5578,6039,625
MUNICIPALITY12,35816,45322,32634,03240,24245,06650,35359,712
* San Miguel was part of Pilipog in 1970.
Source: National Census and Statistics Office

3.4 Migration Patterns

3.5 Population Density

In 2015, the Philippine Statistics Authority recorded a population count of 59,712 inhabitants in Cordova with 12,571 households. With a land area of 956 hectares, Cordova’s population density is high at 6,296 persons per square kilometer.

3.6 Household Distribution

3.7 Urban – Rural Distribution

Apparently, the Municipality of Cordova is heading towards urbanization largely because of its strategic location and its proximity to the Mactan-Cebu International Airport and the highly-urbanized cities of Metro Cebu. However, the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) technically classified only three (3) barangays in Cordova as urban, namely: Poblacion, Gabi and Ibabao while all other ten (10) barangays are still considered as rural.

3.8 Tempo of Urbanization

YearBarangay PopulationTempo of
Urbanization (%)
UrbanRuralTotal
19705,0107,34812,35841
19805,80910,64416,45335
19908,34413,98222,32637
200012,71721,31534,03237
200716,95833,51145,06638
201019,03031,32350,35338
201522,69337,01959,71238

3.9 Age – Sex Distribution

Table _
Population, by Sex, PSA 2015

All AgesBoth Sex%Male%Female%
Under 11,3692.297271.226421.08
1-45,2668.822,6884.502,5784.32
5-96.46310.823,3945.683,0695.14
10-146,20610.393,2195.392,9875.00
15-195,9379.943,0585.122,8794.82
20-245,8409.782,8634.792,9774.99
25-295,3688.992,7524.612,6164.38
30-344,8008.042,3974.012,4034.02
35-394,3037.212,1763.642,1273.56
40-443,5395.931,8373.081,7022.85
45-492,9724.981,5102.531,4622.45
50-542,2543.771,1301.891,1241.88
55-591,9433.259661.629771.64
60-641,3952.346921.167031.18
65-698881.494030.674850.81
70-745450.912190.373260.55
75-793510.591050.182460.41
80 years & over2730.46810.141920.32
TOTAL59,712100%30,21750.60%29,49549.40%

3.10 Dependency Ratio

Dependent population is characterized by the too young or too old to work or find a living. Table __ showed that the youth dependency ratio is about 50.34% while the old- age dependency is only 5.36%.

Table _ Dependent Population, PSA 2015

All AgesBoth Sex%Male%Female%
Under 11,3692.297271.226421.08
1-45,2668.822,6884.502,5784.32
5-96.46310.823,3945.683,0695.14
10-146,20610.393,2195.392,9875.00
65-698881.494030.674850.81
70-745450.912190.373260.55
75-793510.591050.182460.41
80 years & over2730.46810.141920.32

3.11 Present Status of Well-being

3.11.1. Health

To date, Cordova has no public hospital but the Proposed Cordova Public Hospital, which will be annexed to Vicente Sotto Memorial Medical Center, is under construction. It is located in Pilipog, Cordova, Cebu.

Health services are available at the Rural Health Unit of Cordova. It is manned by one (1) Doctor (he is complemented by another doctor from the National Government funded out of the Doctors to the Barrio Program), one (1) Public Health Nurse, one (1) Dentist and a Dental Aide, six (6) Midwives, a Sanitary Inspector and a Licensed Medical Technologist.

The Rural Health Unit is situated in barangay Poblacion, Cordova, Cebu and is complemented by the Barangay Health Stations of Gabi, Alegria, Gilutongan, Day-as, Bangbang and Buagsong.

Patients in emergency cases and those that need the facilities of a hospital are brought to Lapu-Lapu City, Mandaue or Cebu City hospitals. However, some patients especially those suffering from serious illnesses are brought to hospitals in Cebu City where better and sophisticated health equipment are available.

  1. Health Personnel and Facilities, Public and Private

    The Rural Health Unit (RHU) or otherwise known as the Municipal Health Office (MHO) is manned by fifteen (15) personnel, as follows:

    1. Dr. Efren Dico Jr. (MHO)
    2. Dr. Christopher Calimbas (Consultant)
    3. Dra. Doha Mae LaurisseManalo (DTTB)
    4. Mrs. Lilian M. Guanzon (PHN2)
    5. Dra. Evilla A. Wahing (Dentist)
    6. Mrs. Melody Joy T. Arasan (Medtech)
    7. Mrs. ElgieTampus (RSI)
    8. Mrs. Virginia B. Quiroy (RHM)
    9. Mrs. FranquilinaSampiano (RHM)
    10. Mrs. Gloria T. Tura (RHM)
    11. Ms. JudeliaJumao-as (RHM)
    12. Mrs. Evangeline Nuñez (RHM)
    13. Mrs. Venus Cañaveral (NDP-DOH)
    14. RizalitoLigan (Ambulance Driver)
    15. Victor Nilo Coronel (Ambulance Driver)
    16. Celso Jumao-as III (Ambulance Driver)

    Public Health Facilities

    Other health facilities include twelve (12) Barangay Health Centers, which means one (1) health center per barangay except for Poblacion where the main health center is located. The Municipality of Cordova also manned one (1) birthing center which is located in Poblacion (right at the back of Cordova Freedom Plaza).

    The Cordova RHU also offers the following services:

    • Medical and Dental Consultation and Treatment;
    • Immunization;
    • Sputum Collection;
    • Health Education;
    • Urinalysis;
    • Environmental Sanitation Campaign;
    • Family Planning Information;
    • Operation Timbang;
    • Other health related activities, such as the Issuance of Health Certificates, Sanitary Permits and Health Certificates, attendance to Child deliveries and Dental Health Care.

    Other primordial function of the RHU is to promote environmental sanitation. Thus, the office of the sanitary inspector heads the extensive campaign on environmental sanitation, proper waste disposal and correct and proper health practices. To execute this function thoroughly, several programs and projects are implemented in the entire municipality which includes clean and green program, distribution of toilet bowls to sitios, garbage collection, proper dumping of garbage, and zero-waste project through segregation.

    Also of importance to the Municipality is the proper nutrition of the people, especially amongst children. Hence, there are also programs and services geared towards addressing malnutrition e.g. feeding and de-worming programs.

    Private Health Facilities

    There are also health facilities and services offered by the private sector, amongst which are four (4) private medical clinics, two (2) maternity clinics, and two (2) diagnostic centers.

  2. In 2017, the following are the top ten (10) Leading Causes of Morbidity (all ages):

    1. URTI (Upper Respiratory Tract Infection);
    2. Pneumonia;
    3. Primary Hypertension;
    4. UTI (Urinary Tract Infection);
    5. Acute Gastroenteritis;
    6. Acute Bronchitis;
    7. Secondary Hypertension;
    8. Diabetes Mellitus Type 2;
    9. Asthma; and
    10. Impetigo
  3. Ten (10) Leading Causes of Mortality (All Ages)

    The top 10 leading causes of mortality, on the other hand, are reported as follows:

    1. HCVD (Hypertensive Cardiovascular Disease);
    2. Cancer all forms;
    3. Pneumonia;
    4. Acute gastroenteritis;
    5. Diabetes Mellitus Type 2;
    6. Sepsis;
    7. Status Asthmaticus;
    8. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease;
    9. Tuberculosis; and
    10. Liver Cirrhosis
  4. Nutritional Status

    Based on the data submitted by the RHU, the nutritional status of children in Cordova, 0-5 years old are as follows:

    StatusNumber%
    Underweight2223.04
    Severely Underweight10/232
    Overweight781.07
    Stunted3875.31
    Severely Stunted530.73
    Wasted1151.58
    Severely Wasted70.10

    Based on the census count, there 7,294 children ages 0-5 years, hence, it is calculated that about 3% of Cordova’s population ages 0-5 years old are underweight while around 0.10% are said to be severely wasted.

  5. Other Health Statistical Data

    1. Total number of births

      In 2016, the Municipal Civil Registrar (MCR) of Cordova registered a total of 790 births which means that about two (2) infants are born every day. This,

      3 Impetigo (say “im-puh-TY-go”) is a bacterial skin infection. … Impetigo is one of the most common skin infections in children. … Children may get impetigo after they have had a cold or allergies that have made the skin under the nose raw.

      4 Sepsis is a life-threatening condition that arises when the body’s response to infection causes injury to its own tissues and organs. Common signs and symptoms include fever, increased heart rate, increased breathing rate, and confusion.

      however excludes those infants whose parents are residents of Cordova but born outside Cordova (or in the nearby maternity clinics or hospitals).

    2. Total number of deaths

      In terms of registered deaths, MCR recorded 224 deaths which translates to one (1) every two (2) days.

    3. Total number of infant deaths (Under 11 months old)

      RHU’s record shows that there are a total of four (4) infant deaths in 2016.

    4. Total number of maternal deaths. Fortunately, there are no maternal deaths.
    5. Total number of neo-natal deaths (1 – 27 days old) No neo-natal deaths were also recorded.
    6. Total number of deaths (50 years old)

      Ten (10) were recorded to have died for those fifty (50) years old and below.

    7. Total number of deaths with medical attendance
    8. It was said that all 224 deaths were attended to medical practitioners.
    9. Birth rate Birth rate is noted at 11%.
    10. Death Rate

      While death rate is recorded at 3.6%.

    11. Infant mortality rate

      Infant mortality rate is 4.6%.

    12. Maternal mortality rate

      Maternal mortality rate is 0%.

  6. Family Planning Services

    Part of the town’s family planning services is the conduct of Parenting Seminar which covers family budgeting, responsible parenthood to would-be couples. Regular schedule of the seminar is every Wednesday conducted by the Municipal Health Office, Municipal Agriculturist, and Municipal Social Welfare and Development Office.

3.11.2. Social Welfare

  1. Social welfare programs and services available

    Social welfare programs and services are delivered through the Office of the Municipal Social Welfare and Development Office, and these include the following:

    1. Day Care Services;
    2. Supplementary Feeding;
    3. Nutrition Monitoring for pre-school children;
    4. Provision of financial subsidy to abandoned children in the Home Care Protective custody;
    5. Provision of Capital Assistance to the families reintegrated cyber victims;
    6. Conduct of Municipal Children’s Congress;
    7. Parents/Children Encounter;
    8. Seminar on the Protective behaviour under a Save A Child Program;
    9. Children’s Recognition Activities;
    10. Regular Consultation for Children;
    11. Monthly Monitoring of Trafficking Cases;
    12. Conduct Public Safety Lesson Training;
    13. Assistance to Child Abuse Victims during court hearings; and xiv. Referrals Cyber Victims for Protective Custody.

    There are also livelihood programs implemented and monitored through the MSWDO in connection with the Sustainable Livelihood Program (SLP) of the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) Regional Office, and these are the following:

    1. Bigasan Para sa Kababayen-an;
    2. General Merchandise & Sari-sari Store;
    3. Cartoon Divider Making;
    4. Lumpia Making/Catering Services;
    5. Longanisa Making;
    6. Peanut Butter Making;
    7. Rug Making;
    8. Siomai Making;
    9. Gender Sensitivity Training; and x. PES Training.

    Also under the umbrella of the DSWD are the Senior Citizens, persons with disabilities, distressed families, and solo parents. DSWD programs are the following:

    Senior Citizen’s Welfare Program

    1. Provision of Senior Citizen’s ID cards;
    2. Provision of Medicine Purchase Booklets;
    3. Provision of Goods/Purchases Booklet;
    4. Halad ni Lolo at Lola; and
    5. Training on Bantay Bata Task Force as Watch Group on Cyber Activities.

    Persons With Disabilities (PWD) Welfare Program

    1. Provision of PWD IDs;
    2. Provision of Purchase Booklet & Grocery Booklets;
    3. Provision of Wheelchairs & Hearing Aids; and iv. Conduct Physical Therapy Sessions.

    Distressed Welfare Program

    1. Provision of Financial Assistance; and
    2. Conduct of Counseling Services.

    Solo Parents Welfare Program

    1. Provision of Solo Parents ID Card; and
    2. Provision of Capital Assistance for Livelihood Activities of the clients.
  2. Number of types of clientele

    1. Daycare children;
    2. Youths;
    3. Women;
    4. Persons with Disabilities;
    5. Senior Citizens;
    6. Distressed clients;
    7. ERPAT/Men; and
    8. Solo Parents.
  3. Number and location of day care centers

    There are fourteen (14) daycare centers in Cordova. Each barangay has daycare center except for Barangay Ibabao which has two (2):

    1. Poblacion Day Care Center;
    2. Catarman Day Care Center;
    3. Gabi Day Care Center;
    4. Alegria Day Care Center;
    5. Buagsong Day Care Center;
    6. Day-as Day Care Center;
    7. Bangbang Day Care Center;
    8. San Miguel Day Care Center;
    9. Pilipog Day Care Center;
    10. Ibabao-Sun-ok Day Care Center;
    11. Ibabao-Bliss Day Care Center;
    12. Dapitan Day Care Center;
    13. Cogon Day Care Center; and
    14. Gilutongan Day Care Center.

3.11.3. Education

  1. Educational Attainment and Literacy Rate

    Based on the National Statistics Office or NSO’s survey in 2015, it was said that the combined total for those who had no grade for persons below 20 years was 11.07% while 1.69% for persons 20 years and older, as shown in table __ below:

    Table __ Percent of Persons 7 and Older, by Age, Sex and Educational Attainment: 2015

    EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENTPERSONS 5 AND OLDER
    Below 2020 and Older
    Both Sexes18,60634,471
    Male9,67117,131
    Female8,93517,340
    MaleFemaleMaleFemale
    No Grade Completed5.85.270.820.87
    Pre-School9.18.620.030.02
    Special Education0.20.100.040.02
    Elementary School51.347.5028.3224.54
    High School27.529.3140.6743.63
    Post Secondary0.010.101.551.92
    College or More6.19.1028.5729.00
    Not Stated0.01
  2. School-age population and Participation Rate, by level (elementary, secondary, tertiary)
  3. Number and location of schools, by level, public and private

    There are public elementary schools in all barangays of Cordova except for barangays Dapitan and San Miguel which share with Pilipog Elementary School. All in all, there are eleven (11) elementary schools, two (2) public high schools – Cordova National High School and Gilutongan National High School.

    There are also nine (9) private schools that offer either elementary or high school or both.

    Both public and private secondary schools are said to be K to 12-ready.

    Table 9
    School Facilities

    SchoolLocationArea Occupied
    (in SQM)
    Public
    1.  Alegria Elementary SchoolAlegria2,060
    2.  Bangbang Elementary SchoolBangbang2,189
    3.  Buagsong Elementary SchoolBuagsong2,972
    4.  Catarman Elementary SchoolCatarman1,553
    5.  Cordova Central SchoolPoblacion11,388
    6.  Cordova National High SchoolDay-as3,100
    7.  Day-as Elementary SchoolDay-as5,719
    8.  Gabi Elementary SchoolGabi6,291
    9.  Gilutongan Integrated SchoolGilutongan5,045
    10.   Ibabao Elementary SchoolIbabao3,069
    11.   Pilipog Elementary SchoolPilipog4,961
    Total Area for Public
    Schools
    48,347
    Private
    1.  Benthel Asia School of TechnologyGabi640,000
    2.  Berachah Academy Inc.Poblacion100
    3.  Cordova Catholic Cooperative SchoolPoblacion2,979
    4.  Cordova Korea Friendship SchoolGabi799
    5.  Montefalcon-Faelnar SchoolSan Miguel1,200
    6.  Noble Mind Christian AcademySan Miguel720
    7.  Redeemer Childcare CenterBangbang400
    8.  Saint Dominic Savio SchoolSan Miguel1,180
    9.  San Roque Child Development SchoolGabi7,000
    Total Area for Private
    Schools
    654,378
    TOTAL AREA FOR SCHOOLS702,725

    School facilities occupy a total area of, more or less, 702,725 square meters or 70.27 hectares.

  4. Other Educational Statistics

    1. Total Enrolment (past 3 school years)

      For the part three (3) years, enrolment registered in the public elementary schools in Cordova are as follows:

      Table __ Total Enrolment, 2015-2018

      2015 – 20168,910
      2016 – 20179,039
      2017 – 20189,240
    2. Number of teachers
      Table __ Number of Teachers, 2017

      SchoolNo. of Teachers
      Cordova Central School47
      Alegria Elementary School14
      Bangbang Elementary School25
      Buagsong Elementary School12
      Catarman Elementary School18
      Cogon Elementary School16
      Day-as Elementary School21
      Gabi Elementary School14
      Gilutongan Elementary School9
      Ibabao Elementary School26
      Pilipog Elementary School36
      Cordova Public CollegeFull Time – 16
      Part Time – 22
    3. Number of classrooms

      Table __ Number of Classrooms, 2017

      SchoolNo. of Classrooms
      Cordova Central School43
      Alegria Elementary School (ES)14
      Bangbang ES15
      Buagsong ES12
      Catarman ES9
      Cogon ES15
      Day-as ES18
      Gabi ES14
      Gilutongan ES9
      Ibabao ES22
      Pilipog ES36
      Cordova Public College12

3.11.4 Housing

  1. Number of housing units, by type of building (single, duplex, etc.) and construction materials

    TableNumber of housing units, by type of building

Type of BuildingNumber of
Households
Percentage
Single House10,54079.11
Duplex1,52711.46
Multi-unit residential1,2559.42
Commercial/Industrial/Agricultural
Institutional living quarter
Others20.01
Not reported
TOTAL13,324100
Source: PSA Count 2015

3.11.5 Employment & Income

  1. Employment rate, by sector

    Table
    Employment Rate by Sector

    Major Occupation GroupTotal Gainful
    Workers 15 Years
    Old & Over
    Percentage
    Both Sexes24,186
    Managers2,3009.51
    Professionals1,6306.74
    Technicians & Associate Professionals1,4526.00
    Clerical Support Workers1,3515.59
    Service & Sales Workers4,18917.32
    Skilled Agricultural Forestry & Fishery Workers1,5026.21
    Craft & Related Trades Workers3,91716.20
    Plant & Machine Operators & Assemblers3,27213.53
    Elementary Occupations4,51518.67
    Armed Forces Occupations420.17
    Other Occupation Not Elsewhere Classified
    Not Reported160.07
    Source: PSA Count 2015
  2. Number of Overseas Filipino Workers (OFW)

    Table
    Number of Overseas Filipino Workers (OFW)

    GroupFrequency
    Magnitude*Proportion
    TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
     
    HOUSEHOLDS9808
     
    TOTAL POPULATION53433271042632410050.749.3
    Resident population51752258992584810050.049.9
     
    FILIPINO OVERSEAS
    Overseas Filipino
    Workers (OFWs)
    81458922510072.427.6
    Non-working individuals86761625110071.029.0
     
    Source: CBMS Census 2015 – 2017

3.11.6 Recreation and Sports Facilities

  1. Type, number & location of sports & recreational facilities

    Table
    Type, Number & Location of Sports & Recreational Facilities

    BarangayCovered
    Court
    Open
    Court
    Swimming
    Pool
    ALEGRIA16
    BANGBANG113
    BUAGSONG11
    CATARMAN13
    DAPITAN1
    DAY-AS1
    GABI158
    GILUTUNGAN1
    IBABAO131
    PILIPOG23
    POBLACION452
    SAN MIGUEL1
    COGON1

3.11.7 Protective Services

  1. Total number of police personnel (25)
  2. Police-population ratio (2,450.48)
  3. Type and volume of crime in the LGU

    Table
    Annual Report on Crime Incidence
    For the Year 2015-2016

    MonthCrime Volume 2015Total Index CrimeTotal Non-Index CrimeCrime Solution
    Efficiency
    Crime Volume 2016Total Index CrimeNon-Index CrimeCrime Solution Efficiency
    January2719837%45222362%
    February2314935%51292259%
    March31191255%52242865%
    April28161250%29111890%
    May43301349%32112172%
    June42271540%43162760%
    July4436855%3472779%
    August54262856%43142974%
    September51242765%3032793%
    October43182558%3993079%
    November58322664%3382585%
    December31131852%2972297%
    TOTAL47527420151%46016129976%
    Source: Cordova Police Station, 2016
  4. Fire-fighting Personnel & Facilities

    • Number of Personnel (21)
    • Firetrucks (3)
    • Bunker & Trouser (3 sets
    • Fire Gloves (18 pairs)
    • Fire boots (11 pairs)
  5. Occurrence of fire & response time

    TableFire
    Incidence & Response Time 2015-2017

Time1:58 AMTimeDatePlaceArrived SceneControlledFire Out
12:03 NN3-7-2015Camolinas, Poblacion, Cordova12:05 NN(no pumping operation)
8:29 PM3-9-2015Bangbang, Cordova8:33 PM(no pumping operation)
5:57 PM4-10-2015Cogon, Cordova5:58 PM6:17 PM7:50 PM
3:44 PM10-18-2015Gabi, Cordova3:45 PM3:50 PM4:40 PM
9:15 AM11-9-2015Catarman, Cordova9:16 AM(no pumping operation)
5:20 PM5-17-2016Buagsong, Cordova5:22 PM5:23 PM6:00 PM
10:48 AM5-28-2016Day-as, Cordova10:50 AM(no pumping operation)
9:55 PM6-29-2016Bangbang, Cordova10:00 PM10:00 PM10:30 PM
4:52 AM7-21-2016Catarman, Cordova4:54 AM4:54 AM4:57 AM
9:03 AM8-28-2016Poblacion, Cordova9:05 AM9:05 AM9:06 AM
4:30 PM3-20-2017Ibabao, Cordova4:30 PM4:33 PM5:26 PM
1:58 AM3-21-2017Buagsong, Cordova2:01 AM2:01 AM2:05 AM
Source: