Demographic Profile

People living in Cordova either by birth or by choice are known as Cordovanhons.  Cordovanhons are fun-loving people with intense fervor for its culture.  The true-blooded Cordovanhons are naturally hospitable, religious and God-fearing.  These people are also known to be family-oriented bonded by a close tie of kinship and camaraderie.

Population

Based on the 2015 count of the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), Cordova has a population of 59,712 with 13,324 households.  Sixteen point ten percent (16.10%) are living in Poblacion (southern part of Cordova); thirteen point ninety-nine percent (13.99%) dwell in Ibabao (northern part of Cordova; then followed by eight point eighty-five percent (8.85%) are in Bangbang (western part of Cordova.  This is closely followed by seven point eighty-nine percent in Gabi (eastern part of Cordova).

It can be gleaned that settlements in Cordova are almost equally dispersed in all four (4) directions of Cordova.

Gilutongan got a smallest share of population which is only 2.75%, followed by Cogon with 4.55% and then Dapitan with 5.27%.  Understandably, Gilutongan has the least people considering that it is a small island.  Cogon and Dapitan, are likewise small barangays which are located in the interior portions of Cordova.

Table 1 – Cordova Population, PSA 2015

BARANGAYPOPULATION%
Alegria3,5405.93
Bangbang5,2878.85
Buagsong3,9366.59
Catarman4,5697.70
Cogon2,7154.55
Dapitan3,1495.27
Day-as4,2417.10
Gabi4,7137.89
Gilutongan1,6402.75
Ibabao8,35513.99
Pilipog4,2737.16
Poblacion9,62516.12
San Miguel3,6426.10
TOTAL59,712100.00
Source: Philippine Statistics Authority, 2015

It is noteworthy to mention, however that there are small barangays that are densely populated like Bangbang, Day-as and Pilipog.

Based on the PSA classification, three (3) barangays of Cordova are considered as urban – these are Poblacion, Gabi and Pilipog while all other barangays rural.  In sum, 37.27% are living in urban areas while 62.73% of the inhabitants dwell in the rural barangays of Alegra, Bangbang, Buagsong, Catarman, Cogon, Dapitan, Day-as, Gilutongan, and San Miguel.  Nonetheless, it would not be far these so-called rural barangays will become urban areas.

The map below shows the concentration of residential dwellings in Cordova.

Map 1 – Actual Land Use Map

Source: Municipal Planning & Development Office

Population Composition

Table 2 shows the Population Composition by School-Age, Working-Age, Dependent-Age Group and Sex based on 2015 Census of the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA).   It presents that 39.48% of the population are of school-going age; 64.23% are working age; 67.67% are labor force.  The dependent population is 30.04% while Senior Citizens comprised 3.44%.

It can be gleaned that Cordova’s population is composed of young generations.

Table 1 – Population Composition by School-Age, Working-Age, Dependent-Age Group and Sex, 2015

Age GroupBoth SexesMaleFemale
School going populationNo.%No.%Sex Ratio
Pre School (3-6)5,2182,7024.532,5174.221.07:1
Elementary (7-12)7,6023,9686.653,6346.091.09:1
Secondary (13-16)4,8572,5114.212,3463.931.07:1
Tertiary (17-21)5,8982,9804.992,9184.891.02:1
Working age (15-64)38,35119,38132.4618,97031.771.02:1
Labor Force (15 and over)40,40820,18933.8120,21933.860.99:1
Dependent Population
Young (0-14)17,9359,30115.588,63414.461.07:1
Old (65-over)2,0578081.351,2492.090.65:1

Population Change

The historical growth of population in the Municipality of Cordova from 1903 up to 2011 has been described as dramatic.  The table below will best describe the population growth trend:

Table 3 – Historical Growth of Population

YearPopulationIncrease/
Decrease
Percentage
Increase/
Survey
Period
Average
Yearly
Increase
Percentage
Yearly
Increase
Average
Growth
Rate
19035,315     
19185,7984839.0932.61.58
19396,67787915.1642.72.67
19487,1164396.5749.73.71
19609,2982,18230.661822.562.25
197012,5383,24034.853243.483.03
197514,1011,56312.473132.492.38
198016,4552,35416.694713.343.14
198518,0641,6099.783221.961.88
199022,3314,26723.628534.724.33
199526,6134,28219.188563.843.57
200034,0327,41927.871,4835.573.21
200744,0179,98529.001,4264.144.22
2010503536,33614.392,1124.74.20
2015597129,35918.591,8713.73.70

The population explosion in Cordova started in 1990 wherein the highest Average Growth Rate of 4.33% was recorded.  This could likely be closely associated with the boom of industrialization in Mactan Export Processing Zone (MEPZ) in the nearby Lapu-Lapu City.  Inhabitants from the rest of the Province of Cebu who working in MEPZ have opted to reside within the Municipality of Cordova.

In 1970, Cordova tallied a population of 12,358, with Barangay Poblacion being the most concentrated in terms of habitation, with a population 3,060.

In 1980, the census count in Cordova was 16,453.  It had increased by more or less 33%.  In 1990, the population increased to 22,326, which is equivalent to 35%.  In 2000, the population in Cordova reached 34,032, 40,242 people in 2005, in 2007, it was 44,017 and in 2010 it reached 50,353.  In 2015, the population is close to 60,000 people with average growth rate of 3.7%.

The population figures by Barangay and the intercensal and population growth is illustrated hereunder:

Table 4 – Population Figures by Barangay (1970-2011)

Barangay  Enumerated Census Population
1970198019902000200520102015
Alegria835106014802,1382,5172,8743,540
Bangbang60684114342,2422,6404,3255,287
Buagsong871123914912,1922,5803,3503,936
Catarman742151318352,6383,1063,7414,596
Cogon669110214142,0042,3602,5852,715
Dapitan75091311992,0122,3692,9933,149
Day-as1163146617242,6183,0833,6174,241
Gabi983115414462,3292,7423,4784,713
Gilutongan4405147151,1491,3531,4421,640
Ibabao967133521703,5734,2076,9498,355
Pilipog1452*115214892,3262,7393,6424,273
San Miguel84412011,9962,3502,7543,642
Poblacion3060332047286,8158,1978,6039,625
MUNICIPALITY12,35816,45322,32634,03240,24250,35359,712
*San Miguel was part of Pilipog in 1970.

Table 5 – Intercensal and Annual Population Growth (1970- 2015)

BarangayIntercensal and Annual Population Growth (in percent)
1970-19801980-19901990-20002000-20102010-2015
Alegria26.952.3939.623.3444.463.6834.423.0023.174.26
Bangbang38.783.2870.515.3456.354.4792.916.7922.244.10
           
Buagsong42.253.5220.341.8547.023.8552.834.3317.493.28
Catarman103.917.1321.281.9343.763.6341.813.5622.854.20
Cogon64.724.9928.312.4941.733.4928.992.585.030.97
Dapitan21.731.9731.332.7367.815.1848.764.055.211.02
Day-as26.052.3217.601.6251.864.1838.163.2917.253.23
Gabi17.401.6025.302.2661.064.7749.334.0935.516.27
Gilutongan16.821.5539.113.3060.704.7425.502.3013.732.61
Ibabao38.063.2262.554.8664.654.9994.496.8820.233.75
Pilipog37.470.82  29.253.5456.213.6656.582.3617.333.25
San Miguel42.302.5766.194.4626.244.5911.885.75
Poblacion8.503.1842.413.5344.145.0837.983.2732.242.27
MUNICIPALITY31.232.7235.703.0552.434.2247.964.0018.603.47

1 Based on the 1970 administrative definition of Pilipog.

Population Projection

Based on the annual average growth rate of 3.47%, it is projected that Cordova’s population will increase by 45%, which is close to 100,000 people; almost double the 2015 population as shown in Table 6 below:

Population Projection (2020-2029)

BARANGAY2019202020212022202320242025202620272028
Alegria4,0584,1984,3444,4954,6514,8124,9795,1525,3315,516
Bangbang6,0606,2706,4886,7136,9467,1877,4367,6947,9618,238
Buagsong4,5114,6684,8304,9985,1715,3505,5365,7285,9276,133
Catarman5,2685,4515,6405,8366,0386,2486,4646,6896,9217,161
Cogon3,1123,2203,3323,4473,5673,6913,8193,9514,0884,230
Dapitan3,6093,7353,8643,9984,1374,2814,4294,5834,7424,906
Day-as4,8615,0305,2045,3855,5725,7655,9656,1726,3866,608
Gabi5,4025,5895,7835,9846,1926,4076,6296,8597,0977,343
Gilutongan1,8801,9452,0122,0822,1552,2292,3072,3872,4702,555
Ibabao9,5769,90910,25310,60810,97611,35711,75112,15912,58113,018
Pilipog4,8985,0685,2435,4255,6145,8086,0106,2196,4346,658
Poblacion11,03211,41511,81112,22112,64513,08413,53814,00714,49414,996
San Miguel4,1744,3194,4694,6244,7854,9515,1235,3005,4845,675
TOTAL68,44170,81773,27375,81678,44981,17083,98686,90089,91693,036

Population Density

In 2015, the Philippine Statistics Authority recorded a population count of 59,712 inhabitants in Cordova with 12,571 households.   With a land area of 956 hectares, Cordova’s population density is high at 6,296 persons per square kilometer.

Household and Annual Household Growth

Table 7 shows the Household and Annual Household Growth in Cordova from 2005 to 2015.

Table 7 – Household and Annual Household Growth

BARANGAYNO. OF HOUSEHOLDAVE. ANNUAL
HOUSEHOLD
GROWTH (%)
20052015
Alegria5077453.92
Bangbang5021,1138.29
Buagsong5048295.10
Catarman6269684.46
Cogon4625722.16
Dapitan5096632.68
Day-as6438933.34
Gabi5529926.04
Gilutongan2573453.00
Ibabao8911,7597.04
Pilipog5709004.68
Poblacion1,5802,0262.52
San Miguel4467675.57
TOTAL8,04812,5724.56
Source: National Statistics Office